ERRATA for first printing (Jan 2023)

— substantive
● page 176: the marginal date should be Nov 1946, not Nov 1947
● page 274: < a participant in the biological attacks would later explain it> should read: < a gang member who knew participants in the biological attacks would later explain it>; and similarly, page 443 n505, "Naeim Giladi, the participant in the biological attacks..." should read "Naeim Giladi, the source quoted for the biological attacks...".
● page 314: Three lines from the bottom, "a British witness" should read "a Jewish witness".
● page 450: The last line of E.N. 583 should begin "imagine", not "image".

— minor typos
● page 147: The paragraphy between the two quotes, "decor" should of course be "decorum".
● page 147: Three words from end, "was" obviously is a typo: "...veil off what had long been...".
● page 332: "confirm" should be "conform": "It demonstrates, further, how Israel’s need for a crime to confirm conform to its political constructs..."
● page 434: Endnote 427, first word should be "Zertal" (not "Zertail").
● page 450: Endnote 585 should repeat TNA CO 67/373/8 at the end, followed by letter from Moshe D. Shohet, "Committee for the Renunciation of Nationality and Departation” [sic].
● page 446, n542:
Typo, repreat of "Israel: Who's in Charge Here?"
● page 466: Typo five lines from bottom, "Havaara" should be "Haavara".

— clarifications
● page 76: Regarding "The Iraqi pogroms", the book should have stated that this is what is commonly referred to as the Farhud.

ERRATA for second printing (Dec 2023)

● page 332: "confirm" should be "conform": "It demonstrates, further, how Israel’s need for a crime to confirm conform to its political constructs..."

important additions since publication (1st printing)
● pages 312-317: A few paragraphs regarding the Zionists' destruction of Iraqi Jewish civilization with be updated here with reference to Prof. Avi Shlaim's ground-breaking Three Worlds: Memoirs of an Arab-Jew.
● pages 295-296: On reflection, the concluding paragraph about the assassination of Bernadotte understates the evidence for Israeli culpability. Fairly considered, the evidence for Israeli culpability is markedly stronger than for Lehi culpability. [1] Niewenhuys himself stated that, about two days before the assassination, s/he advised him to stay away from Jerusalem for the next few days, without explanation. He did not heed the advice, and only after the murder did it make sense: he typically would “be seen about with Count Bernadotte”. [2] The source’s information regarding the assassins’ escape to Prague tallies with US and UK intelligence, which s/he could not have known. [3] It is implausible that Lehi alone could have penetrated the Czech Consul-General and invisibly secured its cooperation in the complex arrangements. [4] The heavily-armed assassins had awaited the Mediator’s arrival for at least an hour, apparently unbothered by Israeli checkpoints coming or going, not far from Israeli military personnel and Military Governor, Joseph. [5] That the source specifically cited Shiloah as the organiser would seem an improbable coincidence, because s/he could not then know that Shiloah would soon create and direct the Mossad, infamous for assassinations. [6] Lehi always took credit for its exploits; indeed, bragged about them. Yet, this one time denied involvement. [7] The name “Fatherland Front” is otherwise unknown, apparently a made-up name.


● About pamphlet bombs:
The Irgun in particular was fond of these devices used to dissemiate its propaganda over a wide area. The "bomb" would be left in an advatageous location, set to explode after the operative was no longer at the scene. The devices could, and did, cause harm to people, but in most cases that was not their actual purpose. The term took on a new meaning when some Zionist pamphlets and posters were impreganted with explosive material to harm anyone who tries to burn them.

● Wadi Araba:
Regarding page 325, the webpage referred to in the footnote is

● How many villages did the Zionist armies exterminate in 1948?
Jonathan Ofir has kindly supplied the following clarification and update:
Page 306 of
Palestine Hijacked cites "more than four hundred of their villages destroyed". This is a very conserative count. Ilan Pappe give the figure of 531 in Ethnic Cleansing of Palestine, Salman Abu Sitta (Palestine Land Society map) cites more, and the most complete count to date is found in the "Decolonizer Map" (see Eitan Bronstein,here) records the following:
— 162 villages under 100 inhabitants
— 418 villages of 100-3.000
— 35 villages of over 3.000.
615 villages, including cities like Jaffa and Haifa, where the localities were not totally destroyed, but nearly so.